Wimbledon order of play for Monday, July 8 – Federer, Nadal, Djokovic, Gauff and Serena Williams on court on Manic Monday

0
46


WIMBLEDON is back after the tennis tournament took a break on People’s Sunday.

And fans are set for an incredible line-up on Monday with the likes of Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic and Cori Gauff all in action on what is known as ‘Manic Monday’.

Rafael Nadal will be first up on Centre Court to take on Dan Evans’ conqueror Joao Sousa
EPA

Wimbledon order of play – Monday

CENTRE COURT – 1PM START

1 Joao Sousa (POR) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]

2 Johanna Konta (GBR) [19] vs Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6]

3 Matteo Berrettini (ITA) [17] vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2]

NO.1 COURT – 1PM START

1 Serena Williams (USA) [11] vs Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [30]

2 Simona Halep (ROU) [7] vs Cori Gauff (USA)

3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs Ugo Humbert (FRA)

NO.2 COURT – 11AM START

1 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [1] vs Alison Riske (USA)

2 Karolina Muchova (CZE) vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3]

3 Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

NO.3 COURT – 11AM START

1 Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] vs Petra Martic (CRO) [24]

2 David Goffin (BEL) [21] vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

3 Guido Pella (ARG) [26] vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15]

COURT 12 – 11AM START

1 Barbora Strycova (CZE) vs Elise Mertens (BEL) [21]

2 Sam Querrey (USA) vs Tennys Sandgren (USA)

3 Henri Kontinen (FIN)/ John Peers (AUS) [8] vs Rajeev Ram (USA)/ Joe Salisbury (GBR) [12]

4 Jamie Murray (GBR)/ Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs Mate Pavic (CRO)/ Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [3]

COURT 18 – 11AM START

1 Shuai Zhang (CHN) vs Dayana Yastremska (UKR)

2 Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23] vs Benoit Paire (FRA) [28]

3 Nicolas Mahut (FRA)/ Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [11] vs Bob Bryan (USA)/ Mike Bryan (USA) [7]

4 Franko Skugor (CRO)/ Raluca Olaru (ROU) [12] vs Frances Tiafoe (USA)/ Venus Williams (USA)


COURT 4 – 11AM START

1 Baptiste Anselmo (FRA) vs Keisuke Saitoh (JPN) [16]

2 Alexandra Vecic (GER) vs Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) [6]

3 Natam Rodrigues (BRA) vs Peter Makk (HUN)

4 Sada Nahimana (BDI) [7] vs Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR)

COURT 5 – 11AM START

1 Pablo Llamas Ruiz (ESP) vs Roman Burruchaga (ARG)

2 Funa Kozaki (JPN) vs Alina Charaeva (RUS) [8]

3 Weronika Baszak (POL) vs Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS)

4 Daria Frayman (RUS) vs Pia Lovric (SLO)

COURT 6 – 11AM START

1 Mananchaya Sawangkaew (THA) [9] vs Elizabeth Mandlik (USA)

2 Katrina Scott (USA) vs Adrienn Nagy (HUN) [16]

3 Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN) vs Alexa Noel (USA) [10]

4 Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) vs Chloe Beck (USA)

COURT 7 – 11AM START

1 Nicolas Alvarez Varona (ESP) vs Felix Gill (GBR)

2 Nicholas David Ionel (ROU) vs Jacob Fearnley (GBR)

3 Polina Kudermetova (RUS) vs Amarni Banks (GBR)
4 Emma Raducanu (GBR) vs Martyna Kubka (POL)

COURT 8 – 11AM START

1 Anton Matusevich (GBR) vs Gauthier Onclin (BEL) [15]

2 Ryoma Matsushita (JPN) vs Blu Baker (GBR)

3 Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) vs Liam Draxl (CAN) [12]

4 Derrick Chen (GBR) vs Andrew Dale (USA)

COURT 9 – 11AM START

1 Otto Virtanen (FIN) [11] vs Cannon Kingsley (USA)

2 Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (ESP) [10] vs Tyler Zink (USA)

3 Andres Martin (USA) vs Dominic Stephan Stricker (SUI)

4 Illya Beloborodko (UKR) vs Eliot Spizzirri (USA)

COURT 10 – 11AM START

1 William Grant (USA) vs Nini Gabriel Dica (ROU)

2 Brandon Nakashima (USA) [6] vs Phuong Nguyen (VIE)

3 Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (DEN) [1] vs Kevin Chahoud (SWE)

4 Kamilla Bartone (LAT) [11] vs Daria Snigur (UKR)

5 Darja Semenistaja (LAT) vs Diane Parry (FRA) [4]

COURT 11 – 11AM START

1 Savannah Broadus (USA) vs Carole Monnet (FRA)

2 Marta Custic (ESP) vs Robin Montgomery (USA)

3 Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) vs Helene Pellicano (MLT) [15]

4 Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) [5] vs Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)

5 Charlotte Owensby (USA) vs Shavit Kimchi (ISR)

COURT 14 – 11AM START

1 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)/ Horia Tecau [5] vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)/ Horacio Zeballos (ARG) [9]

2 Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/ Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) vs Andres Molteni/ Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)

3 Roman Jebavy (CZE)/ Philipp Oswald (AUT) vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)/ Robert Farah (COL) [2]

4 Ivan Dodig (CRO)/ Latisha Chan (TPE) [8] vs Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE)/ Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

COURT 15 – 11AM START

1 Ivan Dodig (CRO)/ Filip Plasek vs Nikola Mektic (CRO)/ Franko Skugor (CRO) [6]

2 Lukasz Kubot (POL)/ Marcelo Melo (BRA) [1] vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)/ Divij Sharan (IND)

3 Christopher Rungkat (INA)/ Shuko Aoyama (JPN) vs Nikola Mektic (CRO)/ Alicja Rosolska (POL) [6]

4 Marcus Daniell (NZL)/ Jennifer Brady (USA) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)/ Yifan Xu (CHN) [7]

COURT 16 – 11AM START

1 Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/ Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) vs Marcus Daniell (NZL)/ Wesley Koolhof (NED)

2 Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)/ Abigail Spears (USA) vs Nicole Melichar (USA)/ Kvetoslava Peschke (CZE) [7]

3 Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)/ Laura Siegemund (GER) vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)/ Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2]

COURT 17 – 11AM START

1 Yingying Duan (CHN)/ Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13] vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)/ Yifan Xu (CHN) [4]

2 Robert Haase (NED)/ Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [16] vs Raven Klaasen (RSA)/ Michael Venus (NZL) [3]

3 Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/ Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] vs Anna Blinkova (RUS)/ Yafan Wang (CHN)

4 Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/ Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)/ Michael Venus (NZL)/ Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [10]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here